Agenda

Campus Map

http://www.uni-mannheim.de/1/service/anfahrt_lageplan/lageplan/Internet%20CP%205_02_13.pdf

 

Tuesday, 2nd of April


09:00 - …               Registration of Spring Agora Rhein-Neckar 2013

10:00 – 16:45       Registration of AEGEE-Europe

11:00 – 14:00       City tour in Heidelberg (for people booked in the online shop)

11:00 - 14:00        City tours in Mannheim

11:00 – 14:00       Tour at the BASF (for people booked in the online shop)

13:00 – 14:00       German language course

13:00 – 15:00       Football tournament against Racism and Xenophobia

13:00 – 14:00       AEGEE for newbies

14:00 – 15:00       Agora Speed Course

17:30 - 19:30       Opening Ceremony

22:00 - 3:00          Suit up - Party

 

 

Wednesday, 3rd of April

 

7:00 – 8:00           Breakfast --- Mensa

9:00 – 12:00        Opening Plenary--- A3

  •  Words of welcome
  • Presentation of the AEGEE-Europe Identity + Statement of Principles
  • Attendance list
  • Presentation of the Agenda of the Agora
  • Presentation of the list of candidates
  • Ratification of the minutes of the Spring Agora Alicante 2011
  • Ratification of the minutes of the Autumn Agora Budapest 2012
  • Explanation of the user interface of presentation system for plenary
  • Presentation of the Interim Activity Report of the Comité Directeur
  • Interim evaluation of the Activity Plan of the Comité Directeur
  • Questions to the Activity Report of the Comité Directeur
  • Presentation of AEGEE-Europe Corporate Partners
  • Presentation of AEGEE-Europe platforms
  • Presentation of the external partners
  • Presentation of the Ecocide initiatives
  • Motion on ratification of the CD decision to move head office
  • Questions to the motion
  • Motion “Fees and free participants statutory Events”
  • Questions to the motion
  • Explanation of the voting system usage

12:00 – 12:30        Session for delegates --- A3

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch --- Mensa

14:00 – 16:45        AEGEE Fair + Study Fair --- Aula Castle

17:00 – 19:00        Thematic panel "The Bologna Reform: Experiences of the First Decade and Challenges Ahead" with following panel discussion on the European Education Policy: The Future of the Bologna Reform" --- SO 108

19:15 – 20:00        AEGEE inspire --- SO 108

19:30 – 21:00        Dinner--- Mensa

22:00 - 3:00           Easter - Party --- Baton Rouge

 

 

Thursday, 4th of April

 

7:00 – 8:00           Breakfast --- Mensa

9:00 - 10:50          Morning Plenary --- A3

  • Presentation of candidates for the Network Commission
  • Questions to candidates for the Network Commission
  • Presentation of recommendations drafted by the EBM
  • Motion: “Creating a policy for public and internal information”
  • Questions to the motion
  • Presentation of the Interim evaluation of the Action Agenda 2012/2013
  • Presentation of the Action Agenda 2013/2014
  • Presentation of statistic results
  • Presentation of the prytanium of the day
  • Presentation of the progress meetings of the day
  • Presentation of the Workshops of the day
  • Presentation of the Activity Report session

11:05 – 12:30        Activity Reports session (Thematic) --- SN 163

  • Action Agenda Coordination Team
  • Culture Working Group
  • Education Working Group
  • Environmental Working Group
  • Human Rights Working Group
  • International Politics Working Group
  • Liaison officer (UN+UNESCO, OSCE, YFJ, WB+OCDE)
  • Sports Working Group
  • SUCT
  • Visa Freedom Working Group
  • Policy officiers

                      Activity Reports session (Organizational) --- SN 169

  • AEGEE-Academy
  • Audit Commission
  • Corporate Relations Committee
  • Events Committee
  • Human Resources Committee
  • IT Committee
  • Juridical Commission
  • Mediation Commission
  • Network Commission
  • Public Relations Committee

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch --- Mensa

14:00 – 15:30        Progress meetings

  • Financial matters --- O131
  • Network Status --- O133
  • Identity --- O148
  • Abolishing the delegate system/introducing the members system --- O133
  • "Quo Vadis SU" --- O145
  • Evaluation of Action Agenda 2012/2013 --- O142

15:45– 17:45        Prytanium slot I

  • “Agora places to be distributed by activity of locals and members, giving actions a platform at the Agora”, AEGEE-Aachen
  • “Accepting local board members as Delegates”, AEGEE-Leuven --- SN163
  • “Clarification on the statutes of AEGEE-Europe”, JC --- SO108
  • “New Working Format of the Agora”, JC--- SO108
  • “Adjustment of car reimbursement”, AEGEE-Brussels --- SN169
  • “Clarification of Agora fee”, AEGEE-Brussels --- SN169

            Workshop slot I

  • Employability and Mobility --- O142
  • Healthy lifestyle: truth or dare? --- EO154-155
  • Discovering the roots of homophobia in sports --- O148
  • UN Youth delegates --- O151

18:00 – 20:00        Evening plenary--- A3

  • Presentation of the voting results
  • Presentation of the Annual Financial Report 2012
  • Presentation of the Intermediate Internal Financial Report 2012/2013
  • Presentation of Audit Reports by the Audit Commission
  • Questions to the Annual Financial Report 2012, the Intermediate Financial Report 2012 and the Audit Reports
  • Presentation of Updated Internal Budget 2013 (January 1st – July 31st)
  • Presentation of Provisional Budget 2013/2014
  • Questions to Updated Budget 2012 and Provisional Budget 2013/2014
  • Presentation of the results of Prytania of the day
  • Presentation of the results of Progress meeting of the day
  • Presentation of the external partners
  • Presentation of the candidate for the Secretary of the Agora
  • Questions

Voting session


19:30 – 21:00        Dinner --- Mensa

22:00 - 3:00           Fitness - Party--- Club Orange

 

 

Friday, 5th of April

 

7:00 – 8:00           Breakfast --- Mensa

9:00 - 10:30         Morning Plenary --- A3

  • Motion on VFWG becoming a Committee
  • Questions to the motion
  • Presentation of the external partners
  • Presentations of candidates for the Juridical Commission
  • Questions to candidates for the Juridical Commission
  • Presentation of the Visual Identity Manual
  • Presentation of the prytanium of the day
  • Presentation of the progress meetings of the day
  • Presentation of the Workshops of the day

10:45 – 12:30        Prytanium slot II

  • “Creation of an Advisory Board of AEGEE-Europe”, AEGEE-Enschede --- SN163
  • “Increasing the participation fee for the Summer University”, AEGEE-Enschede --- SO108
  • “Allowing members from AEGEE Contacts to participate in the SU project”, AEGEE-Valladolid --- SO108
  • « Region distribution », Comité Directeur--- SN169

                                 Workshop slot II

  • Improve Yourself 2.0 --- EO 154-155
  • Unleash your creativity –key principles for encouraging creativity --- O133
  • Musicians without borders --- O135
  • First PR aid for your project --- O142
  • Internet Governance --- O145

12:30 – 14:00        Lunch --- Mensa

14:00 – 15:45        Prytanium slot III

  • “Changing the role of the CD inside the Juridical Commission and number of JC Commissioners”, CD --- SO108
  • “Election of Speaker of Network Commission”, CD --- SN108
  • “Clarify Chair and CD tasks regarding EBM and EBM Topic Vote during Autumn Agora”, AEGEE-Enschede --- SN163
  • “Reforming and simplifying Academy “, CD --- SN169

                     Workshop slot III

  • School books & Nationalism --- O131
  • It doesn’t matter if you are Black or White! --- O133
  • Mind borders --- O135
  • Peace in Europe: how can we make it last? --- O142
  • How to make an impact --- O145

16:00 – 17:30        Progress meetings

  • Social Responsibility Fund --- O142
  • Tutor program for AEGEE members --- O145
  • EBM and Planning reform --- O135
  • Policy Officer Stephanie Mueller --- O131
  • From headoffice based to Network CD Europe --- O148

                       Internal meeting

  • Environmental Working Group --- O145

17:30 – 17:50        Coffee break --- O138/1

18:00 – 20:00        Evening plenary --- A3

  • Presentation of the voting results
  • Presentation of the external partners
  • Presentation of the results of Prytania of the day
  • Presentation of the results of Progress meeting of the day
  • Presentation of the candidates for the Comité Directeur
  • Questions to candidates for the Comité Directeur

Voting session

19:30 – 21:00        Dinner --- Mensa

22:00 - 3:00           Crossdressing - Party --- Catacombs Castle (Katakomben)

 

 

Saturday, 6th of April

 

7:00 – 8:00           Breakfast --- Mensa

9:00 - 10:15         Morning Plenary --- A3

  • Presentation of the voting results
  • Presentation of the candidates for the position of Financial Director of AEGEE-Europe
  • Questions to the candidates
  • Presentation of the candidates for the position of Secretary General of AEGEE-Europe
  • Questions to the candidates
  • Presentation of the candidates for the position of President of AEGEE-Europe
  • Questions to the candidates
  • Honorary member nomination
  • Presentation of the progress meetings of the day
  • Presentation of the Workshops of the day

Voting session

10:30 – 12:00        Progress meetings

  • CIA reform --- O145
  • European Elections 2014 --- O142
  • Types of events reform --- O131
  • Impact measurement --- O133
  • Europe on Track --- O135
  • Visual Identity --- O148

12:00 – 13:30        Lunch --- Mensa

13:30 – 15:30        Workshop slot IV

  • Business Model Pressure Cooker pt. 1 --- EO150-153
  • How to shoot films for your local pt. 1 --- EO154-155
  • Mammoths vs. Lollipops - Defining Quality Education --- EO156-157
  • Together for Europe? The 2014 European Parliament elections in times of crisis --- EW145
  • Public speaking and art of presentation --- EW148
  • Tips and tricks for successful fundraising --- EW154

                      Progress meeting

  • Policy Officer Mathieu Soete O145

             Internal meetings of the organizational structure ---

  • Meeting with Network Commissioner Wieke --- O129
  • Meeting with sub-Commissioner Antonija (region of the NetCom Ana) --- O131
  • Meeting with Network Commissioner Olia --- O133
  • Meeting with Network Commissioner Ada --- O135
  • Mediation Commission --- O142
  • Juridical Commission --- O148
  • Human Resource Committee --- O151
  • Corporate Relations Committee --- O048
  • Public Relations Committee --- EO259
  • Network Meeting of the German Speaking Antennas --- SN169

15:30 – 17:30        Workshop slot V

  • Business Model Pressure Cooker pt. 2 --- EO150-153
  • How to shoot films for your local pt. 2 --- EO154-155
  • Making a difference on a local level / AEGEE & National Youth Councils --- O135
  • How to design a training or workshop --- O142
  • Food B4G - Sustainable fruits and vegetables for students --- O145
  • AEGEE history – the Summer Universities --- O148

            Internal meetings for the thematic structure

  • Europe in Exchange project --- O151
  • Visa Freedom Working Group --- O131
  • Cultural Working Group --- O133
  • Health4Youth project --- EO156-157
  • International Politics Working Group --- EW145
  • Summer University Coordination Team --- EW148
  • Eastern Partnership Project --- EW154


17:45 – 20:00        Closing plenary --- A3

  • Presentation of the voting results
  • Network Update
  • Contacts upgrade and signing CdA
  • Twin antenna agreements
  • Working Groups update
  • Signing contract for the Y Vote 2 project
  • Signing the contract with the local organisers of the Autumn Agora Zaragoza
  • Commendations
  • Results of the elections

19:30 – 21:00        Dinner --- Mensa

22:00 - 3:00           Back to the roots: The Cultural European Night is back! --- Catacombs Castle (Katakomben)

 

 

Sunday, 7th of April

 

8:30 – 10:00          Weißwurst breakfast --- Aula (Castle)

11:00 – 14:00        Thematic panel:“Facing the crisis: The 2014 European Parliament elections and the role of young voters” --- SO108